Terms and Conditions

Data Protection Regulation

Introduction
This privacy policy applies to the Rebellion Timepieces website.
We respect the privacy of the people who visit our website and make contact with us. That is why we comply with the rules in force regarding data protection, rules which guarantee your well-being. In a few points below we explain which data we collect, how we do it, and why. We also inform you how to review these data at any time.

1. Definition of personal data
Personal data are items of information which can, in themselves or when correlated with other items of information received by the servers, identify a person. These items may be a name, an email address or an IP address.

2. Collection of information
We collect only the information that you choose to send us.
This may mean your first name, surname, telephone number and email address, which you might provide when you make a request using the contact form or when you sign up for our newsletter. By doing so, you consent to our Privacy Policy.
When you browse our website, third-party tools, such as Google Analytics, collect browsing data anonymously.

3. Use of information
We collect your data not only to reply to your requests, but also to personalise your experience on our website and beyond, by providing you with information and promotional content relating to our business.
We also do it in order to improve our website.

4. Disclosure to third parties
We do not sell, share or transfer your personal information to third parties with the exception of trusted third parties which help us to operate our website (e.g. Google Analytics) or to send newsletters, provided these trusted parties agree to keep your information confidential.

5. Protection of information
We use a variety of security measures to keep your personal information safe. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect the sensitive data that you provide online. We also protect your information offline. The computers and servers used to store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

6. Use of cookies
Cookies improve access to a website and allow it to identify returning visitors. They thus improve the user's experience by tracking and targeting their interests. However, they are in no way linked to personal information held on visitors.
We use the types of cookies below to ensure that the website functions properly.
Cookies necessary for browsing the website
These cookies are needed for the Rebellion Timepieces website to function. They enable visitors to use the website’s main features. Without these cookies, users cannot use the website properly.
Functional cookies
These cookies allow us to personalise the user experience.
Analytical cookies
These cookies provide information on how the website is used and performs, and allow us to improve how it functions by carrying out analyses of views of information pages, and by monitoring opening rates, click-through rates and bounce rates on an individual level.

7. Modification or deletion of your data
Remember that you have the right, at any time, to modify or delete your personal information, and to determine how it can be used, by contacting us at the following address: info@rebellion-timepieces.com
Concerning the collection of data by Google Analytics, you can completely deactivate it by installing the following add-on in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

8. Legal basis
This privacy statement is underpinned by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

9. Contact
If you would like any further information about our Privacy Policy, or would like to request the modification or deletion of your data, please contact us by email at info@rebellion-timepieces.com